In Gale eBooks, use broad terms such as:
In the larger databases (Gale Databases and EBSCOhost as well as Google Scholar), try combining terms or using specific terms inside quotation marks:
Use books to read broad overviews and detailed discussions of your topic. You can also use books to find primary sources, which are often published together in collections.
You'll use the library catalog to search for books, ebooks, articles, and more.
If you need materials (books, articles, recordings, videos, etc.) that you cannot find in the library catalog, use our interlibrary loan service.
The Big Sort: Why the Clustering of Like-Minded America Is Tearing Us Apart by Your instructor should tell you which citation style they want you to use. Click on the appropriate link below to learn how to format your paper and cite your sources according to a particular style.
One of the best places to start a research project is with overview articles from specialized encyclopedias. That's what is in the Gale eBooks database.
If you're working from off campus, you'll be prompted to sign in if you aren't already logged in to your MJC email or Canvas. If you are prompted to sign in, use the same credentials you use for email and Canvas.
Why search here? Use this database for preliminary reading as you start your research. You'll learn about your topic by reading authoritative topic overviews on a wide variety of subjects.
What's included: Gale eBooks is comprised of subject, specialized encyclopedias with articles written by scholars and experts.
MJC Library collection contains films that you can access online. 
These resources are free for MJC students, faculty, & staff.
If you're working from off campus, you'll be prompted to sign in if you aren't already logged in to your MJC email or Canvas. If you are prompted to sign in, use the same credentials you use for email and Canvas.
Find additional relevant films by entering "processed food" or other search terms in our Films on Demand database:
Why search here? Use Films on Demand when you want educational video content. Teachers can embed videos in Canvas.
What's included: This streaming video collection contains unlimited, 24/7 access to thousands of videos. In addition, there are mobile options for iPad and Android.
All of these resources are free for MJC students, faculty, & staff.
Search using the Key Search Words at the top of this guide, or use words more specific to your topic.
If you're working from off campus, you'll be prompted to sign in if you aren't already logged in to your MJC email or Canvas. If you are prompted to sign in, use the same credentials you use for email and Canvas.
Why search here? Search 29 databases at the same time that cover almost any topic you need to research at MJC. This is a good resource to use when you want to delve deeper into your subject.
What's included: EBSCO databases include articles previously published in academic journals, magazines, newspapers, books, and other media outlets.
Why search here? When you want to find broad coverage on almost any topic you need to research at MJC, use Gale databases to search over 35 databases simultaneously.
What's included: Gale databases include articles previously published in journals, magazines, newspapers, books, and other media outlets.
Getting help has never been easier. Your MJC librarians are here to help.
|
Schedule a Research Appointment Phone:
Text: (209) 710-5270 |
Use Google Scholar to find scholarly information online.
If you'd like much more in-depth instruction about the process of conducting research, please check out our guides:
